Guidance on Charging Personal Protective Equipment for Grants that Support Clinical Trials and Clinical Research

NIH has received many inquiries from recipients regarding their ability to direct charge personal protective equipment (PPE) costs to their clinical trials and clinical research awards. In this recent Guide Notice, NIH provides criteria for applicants/recipients on when it is appropriate to direct charge PPE costs.

Note: This guidance applies to all applicants and recipients of NIH grants conducting clinical trials and clinical research as defined in the NIH Grants Policy Statement section 1.2. This guidance does not apply to grants nor cooperative agreements that are not conducting clinical trials/clinical research.

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •   
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *