During a No-cost Extension, Is There a Minimum Effort Requirement for Key Personnel Named in the Notice of Award, Other than the PI?

With the exception of grant programs that have an effort requirement, or where terms and conditions prohibit such reductions, NIH will not require prior approval for the reduction in effort for Senior/key personnel named in the Notice of Award (NoA) during a no-cost extension. However, consistent with the NIH Grants Policy Statement Chapter 8.1.1.3, recipients are reminded that for active NIH awards, the PD/PI and other Senior/key personnel named in the NoA must devote a measurable level of effort.

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook0Share on LinkedIn4Share on Google+0Pin on Pinterest0Print this page

4 thoughts on “During a No-cost Extension, Is There a Minimum Effort Requirement for Key Personnel Named in the Notice of Award, Other than the PI?

    • Typically the PI is “Named in the NOA” right on page 1, and from the language in GPS “…NIH will not require prior approval for the reduction in effort for Senior/key personnel named in the Notice of Award (NoA) during a no-cost extension.” then you do not need prior approval.

      Again, this is as long as the grant program dosen’t have an effort requirement, or where terms and conditions prohibit such reductions. Alway a good Idea to check the terms.

  1. I think the wording is purposely vague, but to me it reads that prior approval to reduce effort is not required, unless the grant explicitly prohibits effort reductions for the PI / key personnel. Very rarely does anyone have a full year of budget support remaining on a grant in a no-cost-extension period. Some measurable effort is needed on the project in the NCE period.

  2. My understanding from an “Ask the NIH expert” session at an SRA Meeting that I attended, that the 25% reduction rule still applies – that you need to be specific in requesting from NIH a reduction greater than 25% for those key personnel named in the NOA, even in a no cost extension year.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *